Galway Property Specialists
Exchange House, Church Street, Athenry, Co. Galway, H65 T276
091 850 802
info@cathalmoran.com
PSRA Licence No: 001860 /

Privacy Policy

Cathal Moran & Co. Auctioneers Ltd. (“us”, “we”, “our”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy explains how we collect, use, process and disclose your information, including personal information and how we keep it secure. The data controller for the purpose of this policy is Cathal Moran & Co. Auctioneers Ltd. (“Cathal Moran & Co. Auctioneers”)

Who are we?

We are Cathal Moran & Co. Auctioneers Limited. Our address is Exchange House, Church Street, Athenry, Co. Galway. You can contact us by post at this address, by email at info@cathalmoran.com or by telephone on 091 850802.

Any enquiries about our use of your personal data should be addressed to the contact details above.

Our Commitment to Privacy

Cathal Moran & Co. Auctioneers Ltd. is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and that the responsible use of personal information collected on our websites is critical to our business objectives and reputation.

This Privacy Statement sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from and about you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Collection of Data / Information

We are Cathal Moran & Co. Auctioneers Limited. Our address is Exchange House, Church Street, Athenry, Co. Galway. You can contact us by post at this address, by email at info@cathalmoran.com or by telephone on 091 850802.

Any enquiries about our use of your personal data should be addressed to the contact details above.

Why we Process your Data

We process your data in order to comply with legal obligations, as aforementioned, to which we are subject, to perform the services you have requested of us or to take steps at your request prior to undertaking to provide services for you, because you have consented to our processing of your data or for the purposes of our legitimate interests, such as to inform you of changes to our services or to provide you with information about other services we offer.

How we use your Data

We gather and use your information to:

Sharing Information

The personal information you provide to us will be retained only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected or as required by law. We do not share personal information with third parties except as necessary to carry out our business or your request or as required by law or other legal processes, and we never sell your personal information. We may disclose your data in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. By submitting data through Cathal Moran & Co. Auctioneers Ltd. electronically, you are providing explicit consent to transmission of data collected via our websites.

Data Security

We take our data security responsibilities seriously, employing the most appropriate physical and technical measures, including staff training and awareness. However, the transmission of information by means of the internet, including through email, is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to or from us by means of email and any such transmission is at your own risk.

Data Retention

It is our aim to only hold your data for as long as this is necessary. Unless otherwise required under applicable law, we store your data for as long as we provide services to you and for a period of no less than seven years beginning on the date we archive your file.

Where we Store your Data

We may store your information in different places. Physical files are stored in our offices and our archives. Electronic files are stored on our network and in the cloud.

Your choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us about our products and services, then you can contact us following the contact details below.

We endeavour to keep your data accurate, complete and up to date. If your information that we hold is inaccurate, you can let us know and we will make the necessary amendments, erase or block the relevant Data as you request. All requests should be addressed to info@cathalmoran.com

You may also request in writing copies of your Data held by us as data controller. We will provide you with a copy of the Data held by us as soon as practicable and in any event not more than one month after the request in writing is received by us. We may also request proof of identification to verify your access request. All access requests should be addressed to info@cathalmoran.com

Links to other sites and social media

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites and web platforms. In addition, third parties websites may also provide links to the Site. If you follow a link to any of those websites or web platforms, please note that those websites and web platforms have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies. Please check those policies before you submit any personal data to those websites. We do not accept, and we disclaim, any responsibility for the privacy statements and information protection practices of any third party website (whether or not such website is linked on or to the Site). These links are provided to you for convenience purposes only, and you access them at your own risk. It is your responsibility to check the third party website’s privacy statements before you submit any personal data to their websites.

Cookies Policy

The technologies used on the Site to collect Usage Information, include but are not limited to cookies (data files placed on a Device when it is used to visit the Site). We use cookies to store visitor preferences and record session information. To learn how you may be able to reduce the number of cookies you receive from us, or delete cookies that have already been installed in your browser’s cookie folder, please refer to your browser’s help menu or other instructions related to your browser.

Data Protection Information

Further information about Ireland’s data protection regime may be obtained by visiting An Coimisineir Cosanta Sonrai / the Data Protection Commissioner’s website www.dataprotection.ie.

Changes to Statement

We may update this privacy statement from time to time and will publish such updated version on our website, as appropriate.